Share
Share
Share
Share
Share
Share

My Favorite pages

 

What's this?remove

 
  • Sign in to use the “My Favorites” feature.
 

Connect with us on:

X Email this page:


OK Cancel

Legal FAQ's
Appraisals

Q: Can I refer to a broker price opinion (BPO) or comparative market analysis (CMA) as an “appraisal” if I’m not also a licensed appraiser under Part II, Chapter 475? 

A: No. Per Section 475.01, Florida Statutes, the presence of the terms appraise or appraising in the definition of broker services specifically excludes those services that must be done by a state-licensed, state-certified or registered trainee appraiser. Although a real estate licensee is authorized to perform a BPO or CMA for a customer, under section 475.25(1)(t) the CMA or BPO should not be referred to as an appraisal. A violation of this provision could result in disciplinary action against your license.