Share
Share
Share
Share
Share
Share

My Favorite pages

 

What's this?remove

 
  • Sign in to use the “My Favorites” feature.
 

Connect with us on:

X Email this page:


OK Cancel

Legal FAQ's
Escrow

Q: I'm a broker who’s already requested an Escrow Disbursement Order (EDO) from the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC). The seller is now suing the buyer for the money. What should I do? 

A: Notify FREC in writing. Rule 61J2-10.032(2)(c), Florida Administrative Code, provides that "if the broker has requested an EDO and the dispute is subsequently settled or goes to court before the order is issued, the broker shall notify FREC within 10 business days of such event."