News & Media
[…] This caused many issues with landlords. The tenant may not have left a forwarding address when they left. Many tenants may not even have a new permanent address when they vacate. Plus, composing and mailing a certified letter is not only costly and time consuming, but also in many ways a relic of old ways of doing business. 

Luckily, during this year’s legislative session, the Florida Legislature decided to modernize the process by which landlords and tenants can communicate. The Legislature passed House Bill 615, which among other things created section 83.505, Florida Statutes. This law went into effect on July 1, 2025. Section 83.505 states that a “landlord or tenant may electronically deliver via an e-mail address any notices required under this part to the other party if the parties have signed an addendum to the rental agreement that the parties specifically agree to the electronic delivery of notices…” Furthermore, the addendum must “conspicuously advise[] the parties that such election is voluntary and that they may revoke such agreement or update their e-mail addresses at any time.”

Note that the law specifies this agreement must be set forth in an addendum to the lease.