News & Media
[…] In addition to the two categories from the original disclosure, the amended version of section 689.302 added seller’s “knowledge of any flooding that damaged the property during the ownership of the property,” not just that which required an insurance claim. The amended statute also removed the requirement that remediation assistance be from a federal source. Now sellers must disclose any assistance they may have received to fix the flood damage.

In addition to expanding the residential sales flood disclosure, the Legislature created an additional flood disclosure for rental properties. Section 83.512 now obligates the landlord to make the same three disclosures found in section 689.302 “at or before the execution of a rental agreement for a term of 1 year or longer.” As with section 689.503, the language that must be in the disclosure is set out directly in the statute. Critically, this disclosure “must be in a separate document” – it cannot be part of the lease.

Section 83.512 also provides for penalties if the landlord does not comply.